TNC19

from Sunday, 16 June 2019 (08:00) to Thursday, 20 June 2019 (18:30)
Tallinn (Kultuurikatel 'Tallinn Creative Hub')

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Jun 2019
17 Jun 2019
18 Jun 2019
19 Jun 2019
20 Jun 2019
AM
09:00
Side Meeting - Sigita Jurkynaite (GÉANT) (until 12:30) (Science Class)
09:00
Side Meeting - Pavle Vuletic (University of Belgrade - School of electrical engineering) (until 12:30) (D-Hall)
09:00
Side Meeting -Mr Kurosh Bozorgebrahimi (Uninett) (until 17:30) (Small Hall)
09:00
Side Meeting - Nicole Harris (GÉANT) (until 17:30) (Woodblock Hall)
09:00
Side Meeting - Laura Durnford (GÉANT) Helga Spitaler (GÉANT) (until 17:30) (Terrace Hall)
10:30 --- Morning Coffee ---
11:00
Side Meeting - Chris Atherton (GÉANT) (until 12:30) (Seminar Room)
07:00
Posters (until 07:00) (Kultuurikatel 'Tallinn Creative Hub')
07:00 Maturity model as a tool for software development governance - Branko Marović (UoB/AMRES) Marcin Wolski Andrijana Todosijević (AMRES) Bartosz Walter (PSNC) Ivan Garnizov (DFN-FAU) Maciej Łabędzki (PSNC)   (Kultuurikatel 'Tallinn Creative Hub')
07:15 MMCFTP’s data transfer experiment over 4 x 100 Gbps lines between Japan and Europe - Kenjiro YAMANAKA (National Institute of Informatics)   (Kultuurikatel 'Tallinn Creative Hub')
07:30 CloudStor Strategy: Data Movement -> Storage -> Compute - Alex Reid (AARNet)   (Kultuurikatel 'Tallinn Creative Hub')
07:45 Realization of an effective multi-factor authentication environment based on risk base in Shibboleth - Dr Takuya Matsuhira (Kanazawa University, Japan)   (Kultuurikatel 'Tallinn Creative Hub')
08:00 Non-web federated access with OIDC - Mr Lukas Burgey (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology,) Dr Uros Stevanovic (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) Dr Marcus Hardt (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) Mr Gabriel Zachmann (Karlsurhe Institute of Technology)   (Kultuurikatel 'Tallinn Creative Hub')
tv
web
08:15 e-Schools: „Establishing a System for Developing Digitally Mature Schools - Adequate ICT Infrastructure” - Mr Damir Regvart (CARNET) Bojan Schmidt (CARNET) Ms Lidija Jakovčić (CARNET) Andrijana Prskalo Maček (CARNET)   (Kultuurikatel 'Tallinn Creative Hub')
08:30 GN4-3 WiFiMon - Crowdsourced Performance Measurements - Nikolaos Kostopoulos (PhD Candidate at National Technical University of Athens) Pavle Vuletic (University of Belgrade - School of electrical engineering) Dr Vasileios Kokkinos (GRnet ) Kurt Baumann (SWITCH) Mr Sokol Gjeci (RASH)   (Kultuurikatel 'Tallinn Creative Hub')
08:45 Self protection of the critical infrastructure - Josef Vojtěch (CESNET) Rudolf Vohnout (CESNET)   (Kultuurikatel 'Tallinn Creative Hub')
tv
web
09:00 CESNET: Advanced Photonic Services running on Czech LightTM Open Line System - Mr Michal Hažlinský (CESNET) Mr Jan Kundrát (CESNET) Mr Radek Velc (CESNET) Mr Ondřej Havliš (CESNET) Mr Petr Munster (CESNET) Lada Altmannová Josef Vojtěch (CESNET) Mr Tomáš Horváth (CESNET)   (Kultuurikatel 'Tallinn Creative Hub')
tv
web
09:15 OMREN Three Years of Success - Mrs Warda Al Habsi (OMREN) Dr Abdulmonem Al Kharusi (OMREN)   (Kultuurikatel 'Tallinn Creative Hub')
tv
web
09:30 Passpoint-based Public Wi-Fi and eduroam Combined Service at Sapporo Gakuin University - Mr Nakamura Motonori (National Institute of Informatics) Hideaki GOTO (Tohoku University) Hiroyuki Harada (Sapporo Gakuin University)   (Kultuurikatel 'Tallinn Creative Hub')
tv
web
09:45 CloudNext: Federated Testbed for Cloud Computing experimentation - Dr Iara Machado (Brazilian National Research and Educational Network (RNP)) Clayton Reis da Silva (Brazilian National Research and Educational Network (RNP)) Prof. Tereza Carvalho (University of São Paulo) Mr Fausto Vetter (Brazilian National Research and Educational Network (RNP)) Prof. Fernando Redígolo (University of São Paulo) Leandro Neumann Ciuffo (RNP)   (Kultuurikatel 'Tallinn Creative Hub')
web
10:00 Using Iguassu to run embarassingly parallel jobs in the Cloud - Prof. Fernando Redígolo (University of São Paulo) Prof. Tereza Carvalho (University of São Paulo) Mr Fausto Vetter (Brazilian National Research and Educational Network (RNP)) Dr Iara Machado (Brazilian National Research and Educational Network (RNP)) Mr Clayton Reis da Silva (Brazilian National Research and Educational Network (RNP)) Leandro Neumann Ciuffo (RNP)   (Kultuurikatel 'Tallinn Creative Hub')
tv
web
10:15 Marvin – Chatbot helps scientists to focus on research - Mr Peter Szegedi (Oracle) Mr Johnny Carlsson (Danish Technical University)   (Kultuurikatel 'Tallinn Creative Hub')
tv
web
10:30 Up2U as a service for NRENs - Casper Dreef (GÉANT) Mrs Maria Grammatikou (NTUA) Barbara Tóth (KIFÜ)   (Kultuurikatel 'Tallinn Creative Hub')
tv
web
10:45 Take out what you can: Quantitative Analysis of the Open Question Results from the National Student Survey - Bartosz Paszkowski (Fontys University of Applied Sciences) Masha Boosten (Fontys Hogescholen) Dr Gerard Schouten (Fontys University of Applied Sciences) Mr Levi van den Bogaard (Fontys University of Applied Sciences)   (Kultuurikatel 'Tallinn Creative Hub')
tv
web
11:00 InAcademia - Justin Knight (Jisc) Niels van Dijk (SURFnet)   (Kultuurikatel 'Tallinn Creative Hub')
11:15 Collaborative ticketing system based on a federation integrated OTRS - Attila Debreczeni (AAI team) Péter Molnár (AAI team) Krisztián Kovács (AAI team)   (Kultuurikatel 'Tallinn Creative Hub')
tv
web
11:30 Data Mover Challenge 2020 (DMC20) - Mr Alvin Chiam (National Supercomputing Center (Singapore)) Mr Francis Lee (SingAREN)   (Kultuurikatel 'Tallinn Creative Hub')
tv
web
08:00
Side Meeting - Steffie Bosman (until 09:30) (Seminar Room)
08:00
Side Meeting - Edward Moynihan (Indiana University) (until 10:30) (D-Hall)
08:00
Side Meeting - Gyöngyi Horváth (GÉANT) (until 10:30) (Small Hall)
08:00
Side Meeting - Tangui Coulouarn (DeiC) (until 10:30) (Terrace Hall)
08:00
Social Event (until 09:00) (Tallinn)
09:00
Side Meeting - Irina Mikhailava (GEANT) (until 12:30) (Glass box in Fuel Lounge)
09:30
Side Meeting - Hendrik Ike (until 10:30) (Woodblock Hall)
10:00
TNC101 - Brook Schofield (GÉANT) Sigita Jurkynaite (GÉANT) (until 10:30) (Seminar Room)
10:30 --- Morning Coffee ---
11:00
1A - Erik Huizer (GÉANT) (until 12:30) (Cauldron Hall & Black Box)
11:50 Strengthening the Estonian Society with Technology - Siim Sikkut (Estonia) Linnar Viik (Estonia)   (Cauldron Hall & Black Box)
09:00
4A -Mr JP Velders (Universiteit van Amsterdam) (until 10:30) (Black Box)
09:00 Deploying 400Gbit/s on the Janet network - Mr Neil Shewry (Jisc) Mr Rob Evans (Jisc)   (Black Box)
09:00 GÉANT Network Evolution - Mr Guy Roberts (GEANT Association) Sebastiano Buscaglione (GEANT Association)   (Black Box)
09:00 Internet2 Next Generation Infrastructure: Process and Community Engagement - Dale Finkelson (Internet2) Chris Wilkinson (Internet2)   (Black Box)
09:00
4B - Mandeep Saini (Ms) (until 10:30) (Woodblock Hall)
09:00 eduTEAMS - Enabling digital communities - Slávek Licehammer (CESNET) Ivan Kanakarakis (SUNET) Dr Mihály Héder (SZTAKI) Chris Atherton (GÉANT) Christos Kanellopoulos (GÉANT)   (Woodblock Hall)
09:00
4C - Jie An (China Education and Research Network Center) (until 10:30) (Terrace Hall)
09:05 Pragmatic Science Engagement Using an Operations Center Approach - Jennifer Schopf (Indiana University) Edward Moynihan (Indiana University)   (Terrace Hall)
09:35 Creating Learning Standards to Support Next Generation Digital Learning Environments - Mr Jack Suess (UMBC) Klara Jelinkova (Rice University)   (Terrace Hall)
10:05 Back to the Future: Bringing students to the XXI century - Mrs Maria Grammatikou (NTUA) Casper Dreef (GÉANT)   (Terrace Hall)
09:00
4D - Cathrin Stöver (GÉANT) Natalia Manola (University of Athens, Greece) (until 10:30) (Small Hall)
09:00 European Open Science Cloud (EOSC): It’s a brave new world - creating and supporting digital Communities - Ms Liina-Maria Munari (DGCNCT) NATALIA MANOLA (University of Athens, Greece) Mr Federico Ruggieri (GARR) Mr Stelios Sartzetakis (GRNET) Mr Alasdair Reid (EFIS Centre) Dr Tiziana Ferrari (EGI Foundation) Cathrin Stöver (GÉANT)   (Small Hall)
09:00
Side Meeting - Irina Mikhailava (GEANT) (until 12:30) (Glass box in Fuel Lounge)
10:30
Demonstration - Joerg-Peter Elbers (ADVA) (until 11:00) (Demo area)
10:30 --- Morning Coffee ---
11:00
5A Plenary - Inder Monga (ESnet) (until 12:30) (Black Box)
11:00 Building Foundations of Trust - Merike Kaeo (Double Shot Security)   (Black Box)
11:45 Research Infrastructures - John Womersley ( European Spallation Source)   (Black Box)
09:00
8A - Vincenzo Capone (GÉANT) (until 10:30) (Black Box)
09:00 CAE-1: A Next Step in Securing Sustainable Intercontinental R&E Bandwidth in the GREN - Mr Erik-Jan Bos (NORDUnet) Mr Francis Lee (SingAREN) Ms Mary Fleming (AARNet)   (Black Box)
09:00 Developments in the South Atlantic: Exploring models for sharing submarine cable capacity - Dr Heidi Morgan (Information Science Institute (ISI) Internet and Networked Systems group at the University of Southern California (USC)) Mr Len Lotz (TENET) Dr Michael Stanton (Rede Nacional de Ensino e Pesquisa - RNP (Brazilian NREN))   (Black Box)
09:00 Interfacing to Indigo - Technical & Operational considerations interfacing to a submarine open line system - Mr Tim Rayner (AARNet)   (Black Box)
09:00
8B - Paul Dekkers (Surfnet) (until 10:30) (Woodblock Hall)
09:00 OpenID Connect and R&E - Mr Davide Vaghetti (GARR) Mr Chris Phillips (CANARIE Inc.) Mr Roland Hedberg (Catalogix) Maarten Kremers (SURFnet)   (Woodblock Hall)
09:00
8C - Andres Ehrenpreis Maria Ristkok Kristina Lillemets (until 10:30) (Terrace Hall)
09:00 GÉANT Digital Single Cloud Market Experiences: User Stories from NRENs and Institutions - Mrs Jessica Wu (Jisc) Andres Steijaert (SURFnet, GÉANT cloud activity leader) Mr Michel Wets (SURFnet) Mr Garvan McFeeley (HEAnet) Mr Antonio Saravia (RedIRIS (Spanish NREN)) Ms Maria Ristkok (EENet of HITSA, GÉANT cloud adoption support leader) Dr Jakob Tendel (DFN - Deutsches Forschungsnetz)   (Terrace Hall)
09:00
Side Meeting - Irina Mikhailava (GEANT) (until 12:30) (Glass box in Fuel Lounge)
09:00
Side Meeting - Nancy Carter (CANARIE) (until 10:30) (D-Hall)
10:30
Demonstration - Maciej Glowiak (PSNC) Mr Szymon Malewski Mr Maciej Strozyk (PSNC) (until 11:00) (Demo area)
10:30 --- Morning Coffee ---
11:00
9A - JP Velders (Universiteit van Amsterdam) (until 12:30) (Black Box)
11:00 Spectrum Sharing for Next Generation Networks - Mr Kurosh Bozorgebrahimi (Uninett) Mr Guy Roberts (GEANT Association) Mr Jørgen Qvist (NORDUnet)   (Black Box)
11:00
9B - Alf Moens (SURFnet) (until 12:30) (Woodblock Hall)
11:00 Dragons, Sharks, Unicorns and Elves; Stories of Crisis Exercises - Mr Brian Nisbet (HEAnet) Ms Maria Isabel Gandia Carriedo (CSUC) Mr Remco Poortinga - Van Wijnen (SURFnet) Ms Charlie van Genuchten (SURFnet) Mr Jordi Guijarro (CSUC)   (Woodblock Hall)
11:00
9C - karl meyer (GEANT) (until 12:30) (Terrace Hall)
11:00 Cloud Services and their role in supporting the next generation of Research and Education Collaboration   (Terrace Hall)
11:00
Side Meeting - Nancy Carter (CANARIE) (until 12:30) (D-Hall)
09:00
Side Meeting -Mr Thomas Barton (University of Chicago and Internet2) (until 17:30) (Science Class)
09:00
Side Meeting - Irina Mikhailava (GEANT) (until 12:30) (Glass Box in Fuel Lounge)
09:00
Side Meeting - David Wilde (AARNet) Erik-Jan Bos (NORDUnet A/S) Dale Finkelson (Internet2) (until 17:00) (Tallink Spa & Conference Hotel)
09:00
Side Meeting - Niels van Dijk (SURFnet) (until 12:30) (Tower Room)
09:00
Side Meeting - Nicole Harris (GÉANT) (until 17:30) (Woodblock Hall)
09:00
Side Meeting - Sonja Filiposka (Ss. Cyril and Methodius University) (until 12:30) (D-Hall)
09:00
Side Meeting - Karri Huhtanen (Radiator Software Oy) (until 12:30) (Seminar Room)
09:00
Side Meeting - Sigita Jurkynaite (GÉANT) (until 14:30) (Terrace Hall)
10:30 --- Morning Coffee ---
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Side Meeting - Cathrin Stöver (GÉANT) (until 17:30) (Tower Room)
14:00
Side Meeting - Irina Mikhailava (GEANT) (until 17:30) (Glass box in Fuel Lounge)
14:00
Side Meeting - Andres Steijaert (SURFnet) (until 17:30) (D-Hall)
14:00
Side meeting - karl meyer (GEANT) (until 17:30) (Science Class)
15:30 --- Afternoon Coffee ---
16:00
Side meeting -Mr Yicheng He (until 17:00) (Seminar Room)
18:00
Social Event (until 19:30) (Tallinn Town Hall)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
12:45
Demonstration - Slávek Licehammer (CESNET) (until 13:15) (Demo area)
13:20
Demonstration - Casper Dreef (GÉANT) (until 13:50) (Demo area)
14:00
2A - Nicole Harris (GÉANT) Anna Wilson (HEAnet) (until 15:30) (Black Box)
14:00 5 things you didn’t know about perfSONAR - Mr Antoine Delvaux (Poznań Supercomputing and Networking Center)   (Black Box)
14:05 ESnet6 High-Touch Services: Network Telemetry using Programmable Dataplane - Yatish Kumar (ESnet)   (Black Box)
14:10 Out of the Ice Age: Can NRENs Support Antarctic Science? - Edward Moynihan (Indiana University)   (Black Box)
14:15 Alert System for Big Data quality: facing the challenge of data-correction - Eliza Gyulgyulyan (Ph. D. student)   (Black Box)
14:20 Impact of snippet codes from Stack Overflow in real projects - Astrit Desku (SOUTH EAST EUROPEAN UNIVERSITY)   (Black Box)
14:25 Is there a way to explain networking to ordinary people and still look clever? - Ms Maja Vreča (Arnes staff)   (Black Box)
14:30 She's just not that into IT - Sigita Jurkynaite (GÉANT)   (Black Box)
14:35 The Commons Conservancy - Mr Rogier Spoor (SURF)   (Black Box)
14:40 Sport-Related Sudden Cardiac Death: a New In-Cloud System for Athletes Prevention - Ms AGNESE SBROLLINI (Consortium GARR, Università Politecnica delle Marche)   (Black Box)
14:45 Democratizing Smart Farming with AI on LoRa Sensor Networks - Luca Coviello (Fondazione Bruno Kessler - Consortium GARR)   (Black Box)
14:50 Building community Machine Learning Tool for agriculture and forest species identification - ANTÓNIO SÁ MARQUES FERREIRA (UTAD – Universidade de Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro)   (Black Box)
14:55 "But on <insert favourite service> I get <insert favourite feature> for free!" - Mr Renato Furter (SWITCH)   (Black Box)
15:00 Face Recognition - Internet of Things Fused System for Criminal Recognition and Location Identification in West Africa - Dr olamma iheanetu (covenant university, Ota)   (Black Box)
15:05 Operator, please! eduroam Switchboard - Chris Rohrer (UbuntuNet Alliance)   (Black Box)
15:10 Software-Defined Infrastructure at RNP - Mr Marcos Felipe Schwarz (RNP)   (Black Box)
15:15 eduroam Managed IdP - eduroam users in the cloud - Stefan Winter (RESTENA Foundation)   (Black Box)
14:00
Side Meeting - Steffie Bosman (until 15:30) (Seminar Room)
14:00
Side Meeting - Justin Knight (Jisc) (until 15:30) (Woodblock Hall)
14:00
Side Meeting - David West (GÉANT) (until 15:30) (D-Hall)
14:00
Side Meeting -Mr Alan Lewis (until 15:30) (Terrace Hall)
15:30 --- Afternoon Coffee ---
15:30
Demonstration -Mr Stefan Winter (RESTENA Foundation) (until 16:00) (Demo area)
16:00
3A - Anna Wilson (HEAnet) (until 17:30) (Black Box)
16:00 Performance analysis comparison between Academic and Commercial Internet - Ms Natalia Costas Lago (CESGA)   (Black Box)
16:00 Questioning TCP - Mr Yatish Kumar (ESnet)   (Black Box)
16:00
3B - Rhys Smith (Jisc) (until 17:30) (Woodblock Hall)
16:00 AEGIS: ensuring continuity in federated access for research collaboration beyond the AARC Project and into the EOSC - Christos Kanellopoulos (GÉANT) Licia Florio (GÉANT) David Groep (Nikhef)   (Woodblock Hall)
16:00 From Transparency to Practice: InCommon Baseline Expectations - Mr Thomas Barton (University of Chicago and Internet2) Mr Albert Wu (Internet2) Mr Nick Roy (Internet2)   (Woodblock Hall)
16:00 The Solution for IdP Discovery and the Exploration of the Next Big Thing - Ms Laura Paglione (Spherical Cow Group) Mr Ralph Youngen (American Chemical Society)   (Woodblock Hall)
16:00
3C - Nancy Carter (CANARIE) (until 17:30) (Terrace Hall)
16:00 Communities - why they matter, and what makes them work - Ms Nathalie Roth (SWITCH)   (Terrace Hall)
16:00 NORDUnet Emerging NREN Program - Lars Fischer (NORDUnet)   (Terrace Hall)
16:00 The Power of Human Disruption - Mr Jim Ghadbane (CANARIE)   (Terrace Hall)
16:00
3D - Maciej Brzezniak (PSNC) (until 17:30) (Small Hall)
16:00 Analytics@AARNet - Reaching Deeper into the Research Community - Hindrik Buining (AARNet)   (Small Hall)
16:00 Going FAIR at the rate of n × log n -- Interlinking Synch&Share stores to benefit from Metcalfe’s Law - Dr Jakub Moscicki   (Small Hall)
16:00 what if CloudStor overflows?! -- adding preservation to synch&share - David Jericho (AARNet)   (Small Hall)
17:30
Social Event (until 19:00) (Kultuurikatel 'Tallinn Creative Hub')
20:30
Social Event (until 00:00) (Bar F-Hoone)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
12:45
Demonstration -Mr Milan Ševčík (CESNET) (until 13:15) (Demo area)
13:20
Demonstration - Jelena Angelis (EFIS Centre) (until 13:50) (Demo area)
14:00
6A - Nicole Harris (GÉANT) Nicholas Mbonimpa (Research and Education Network for Uganda (RENU)) (until 15:30) (Black Box)
14:00 TNC – behind the scenes - Bartlomiej Idzikowski (PSNC) Damian Niemir (Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center)   (Black Box)
14:05 InAcademia - towards a production service - Niels van Dijk (SURFnet)   (Black Box)
14:10 Consumer IoT security and privacy frameworks, trustmarks and certifications: useful, or useless? - Steve Olshansky (Internet Society)   (Black Box)
14:15 Internet4kids - Gabriella Paolini (GARR)   (Black Box)
14:20 Mansplaining Diversity - Mr Mark Williams (Jisc)   (Black Box)
14:25 Project Fox, a quest for a statically typed embeddable programming language - Mr Pierre VAN HOUTRYVE (HEPH Condorcet Mons)   (Black Box)
14:30 FOG Computing as a Lifeline for E-Health Users - Era Ajdaraga Krluku (Ss. Cyril and Methodius University)   (Black Box)
14:35 Content interaction powered distance learning - Contact, pointing, immersion and feeling of presence - Enrico Pietrocola (Conservatorio G.Verdi Milano - GARR)   (Black Box)
14:40 Open Infrastructure: Integrating OpenStack and Kubernetes - Giuseppe Attardi (Consortium GARR)   (Black Box)
14:45 Enlighten the darkness in your fiber topology - Mr Jani Myyry (CSC/Funet)   (Black Box)
14:50 Non-web federated access using QR-codes - Slávek Licehammer (CESNET)   (Black Box)
14:55 Open, Honest & Wonderful! - Mr Brian Nisbet (HEAnet)   (Black Box)
15:00 CloudStor Strategy – One Ring to Rule Them All - Alex Reid (AARNet)   (Black Box)
15:05 Prediction of Emergence of Novel Rotavirus Lineages in G1P[8] and G2P[4] Strains - Akuzike Banda (University of Malawi, Chancellor College)   (Black Box)
15:10 Strengthening engineering research and training in Africa through Low cost environmental monitoring systems - Charlene GABA (National Institute of Water, University of Abomey-Calavi, BENIN)   (Black Box)
15:15 Extending the NREN through Campus Network as a Service - David Heed (Sunet)   (Black Box)
14:00
Side Meeting - Steffie Bosman (until 15:30) (Seminar Room)
14:00
Side Meeting - Gyöngyi Horváth (GÉANT) (until 15:30) (Woodblock Hall)
15:30 --- Afternoon Coffee ---
15:30
Demonstration - Francisco Brasileiro (UFCG) (until 16:00) (Demo area)
16:00
7A - Inder Monga (ESnet) (until 17:30) (Black Box)
16:00 AmLight-INT: In-band Network Telemetry to support big data applications - Jeronimo Bezerra (AmLight)   (Black Box)
16:00 Differentiation in the Age of Optical Convergence - Mr Jonathan Homa (ECI) Dr Rob Smets (SURFnet)   (Black Box)
16:00 SDN is the Easy Part: Production OpenFlow - Nicholas Buraglio (ESnet (DOE Office of Science - Energy Sciences Network))   (Black Box)
16:00
7B - Robin Wilton (until 17:30) (Woodblock Hall)
16:00 CrypTech Open Source Crypto Project - Ms Karen O'Donoghue (Internet Society)   (Woodblock Hall)
16:00 IoT Cybersecurity with Natural Language Processing - Benoit Lourdelet Dr Giacomo Bernardi (Extreme Networks)   (Woodblock Hall)
16:00 Remote Document Encryption - encrypting data for passport holders - Prof. Eric Verheul (Radboud University, Nijmegen, The Netherlands)   (Woodblock Hall)
16:00
7C - Klaas Wierenga (GEANT) Anna Wilson (HEAnet) (until 17:30) (Terrace Hall)
16:00 Network technology and service development in the new GÉANT Project - Mr Xavier Jeannin (RENATER) Dr Tim Chown (Jisc) Prof. Sonja Filiposka (Ss. Cyril and Methodius University) Prof. Pavle Vuletic (University of Belgrade - School of electrical engineering) Dr Ivana Golub (Poznań Supercomputing and Networking Center) Mr Roman Lapacz (PSNC)   (Terrace Hall)
16:00
7D -Mr Sten Aus (until 17:30) (Small Hall)
16:05 edumeet – easy and cheap video-conferencing for NRENs - Bartlomiej Idzikowski (PSNC)   (Small Hall)
16:35 We endorse you for being an edubadger! - Mr Alexander Blanc (SURFnet) Frans Ward (SURF)   (Small Hall)
17:05 eduVPN - Mr Tangui Coulouarn Mr Rogier Spoor (SURF)   (Small Hall)
19:30
Social Event (until 23:00) (Seaplane Harbour Museum)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
12:45
Demonstration - Stuart Jones (Diamond Key) (until 13:15) (Demo area)
13:20
Demonstration - Carolyn Raab (Corsa Technology) (until 13:50) (Demo area)
14:00
10A - Nicholas Mbonimpa (Research and Education Network for Uganda (RENU)) (until 15:30) (Black Box)
14:00 EuWireless – An initiative to deliver pan-European mobile research capabilities over licensed spectrum - Victoriano Giralt (Universidad de Málaga) Jerry Sobieski (NORDUnet) Alvaro Martin Heredia (Universidad de Malaga) Jarno Pinola (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland)   (Black Box)
14:00
10B - Marina Adomeit (AMRES) (until 15:30) (Woodblock Hall)
14:00 eIDAS-enabled Student Mobility (ESMO) for Identity Federation - Mr Nikos Triantafyllou (University of the Aegean)   (Woodblock Hall)
14:00 Security & Privacy Awareness for everyone! - Albert Hankel (SURFnet)   (Woodblock Hall)
14:00 SWITCH edu-ID: How to spoof Identity Providers - Etienne Dysli Metref (SWITCH)   (Woodblock Hall)
14:00
10C - Josva Kleist (NORDUnet A/S) (until 15:30) (Terrace Hall)
14:00 Building Performance Measurement Platform - Lessons learned from operations - Mr Szymon Trocha (Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center)   (Terrace Hall)
14:00 Network Automation & Orchestration: Are you in business? - Ruben van den Brink (SURFnet)   (Terrace Hall)
14:00
Side Meeting - Kathryn Anthonisen (CANARIE) (until 15:30) (D-Hall)
15:30 --- Afternoon Coffee ---
15:30
Demonstration (until 16:00) (Demo area)
16:00
11A - Josva Kleist (NORDUnet A/S) (until 17:30) (Black Box)
16:00 Research and Education Networks in an Environment of Accelerating Change: The Need for a Community-based Approach - Tusu Tusubira (Knowledge Consulting Ltd.)   (Black Box)
18:00
Side Meeting - Steffie Bosman (until 19:00) (Seminar Room)
18:00
Side Meeting - Brook Schofield (GÉANT) (until 20:00) (Small Hall)
18:00
Side Meeting - Emma Athawes (Jisc) (until 20:00) (D-Hall)
18:00
Side Meeting - Tom Fryer (GÉANT) (until 20:00) (Tower Room)
18:00
Side Meeting - Chris Atherton (GÉANT) (until 20:00) (Woodblock Hall)
18:00
Side Meeting - Guido Aben (AARnet) (until 20:00) (Terrace Hall)
18:00
Social Event - Maria Ristkok (until 20:00) (Fuel Lounge)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Side Meeting -Mr David Smith Mr Alfonso Licata (until 17:30) (Seminar Room)
14:00
Side Meeting -Dr Tim Chown (Jisc) (until 17:30) (D-Hall)
14:00
Side Meeting - Kurt Baumann (SWITCH) (until 17:30) (Tower Room)
14:30
Side Meeting - Jochen Schoenfelder (until 17:00) (Terrace Hall)
15:30 --- Afternoon Coffee ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×