TNC21

from Monday, 21 June 2021 (09:00) to Friday, 25 June 2021 (17:30)
Online

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
21 Jun 2021
22 Jun 2021
23 Jun 2021
24 Jun 2021
25 Jun 2021
AM
09:00
LIVE Lobby Hosts - Connecting you throughout the day during breaks - Nicole Harris (GÉANT) Damian Niemir (Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center) (until 12:00) ()
09:00 LIVE Lobby Hosts - Connecting you throughout the day during breaks   ()
09:30
Conference Opening (until 09:55) ()
09:30 Conference Opening - Erik Huizer (GÉANT)   ()
10:00
Connecting services, building trust and empowering students on mobility - Marina Adomeit (SUNET) (until 10:40) ()
10:00 Connecting services, building trust and empowering students on mobility - Mr Joao Bacelar (EuF) Mrs Licia Florio (GÉANT)   ()
10:00
Experiences in designing and operating an automated CI/CD pipeline for AmLight SDN orchestrator - Bram Peeters (GÉANT) (until 10:40) ()
10:00 Experiences in designing and operating an automated CI/CD pipeline for AmLight SDN orchestrator - Italo Valcy Da Silva Brito (FIU/AmLight)   ()
10:00
Planes that don't crash -Ms Charlie van Genuchten (SURFnet) (until 10:40) ()
10:00 Planes that don't crash - Anna Wilson (HEAnet)   ()
10:00
ScienceMesh – Federated Collaboration Platform for Researchers - Carina Kemp (AARNet) (until 10:40) ()
10:00 ScienceMesh – Federated Collaboration Platform for Researchers - Jakub Moscicki (CERN) Guido Aben (AARnet)   ()
10:50
Automation and Orchestration: It’s a numbers game – 10000+ automated changes and counting - Mian Usman (GÉANT) (until 11:30) ()
10:50 Automation and Orchestration: It’s a numbers game – 10000+ automated changes and counting - Mr Peter Boers (SURF)   ()
10:50
Industrial Time and Frequency service deployment in RENATER network -Mr Rob Evans (Jisc) (until 11:30) ()
10:50 Industrial Time and Frequency service deployment in RENATER network - Jean Lautier-Gaud (µQuans ) Nicolas Quintin (GIP-RENATER)   ()
10:50
Learning and Teaching Reimagined: A global perspective - Tom Fryer (GÉANT) (until 11:30) ()
10:50 Learning and Teaching Reimagined: A global perspective - Mr Jon Baldwin (Jisc) Esther Wilkinson (Jisc)   ()
10:50
The price of cybersecurity: How much is that SOC in the window? -Ms Nicole Harris (GÉANT) (until 11:30) ()
10:50 The price of cybersecurity: How much is that SOC in the window? - Mr Remco Poortinga - van Wijnen (SURF)   ()
11:40
Demonstrations (until 12:00) ()
11:40 GREN Map Demonstration - Mr Dan Sellars (CANARIE Inc.) Ryan Davies (CANARIE Inc.)   ()
11:40 Oracle Cloud Infrastructure - Provisioning of IaaS/PaaS services for research - Mike Riley (Oracle for Research)   ()
11:40 Vulnerability assessment as a service - GARR SCARR - Simona Venuti (GARR)   ()
09:00
LIVE Lobby Hosts - Connecting you throughout the day during breaks - Leïla Dekkar (GÉANT) Klaas Wierenga (GEANT) (until 11:40) ()
09:00 bl   ()
09:30
Waking up with Pacman (until 09:50) ()
09:30 Start of the Day: Waking up with Pacman   ()
10:00
Busting Phishing -Ms Charlie van Genuchten (SURFnet) (until 10:40) ()
10:00 Busting Phishing - David Verdin (RENATER)   ()
10:00
RARE – Router for Academia and Research & Education - Mian Usman (GÉANT) (until 10:40) ()
10:00 RARE – Router for Academia and Research & Education - Jordi Ortiz (University of Murcia) Mr Frédéric Loui (RENATER)   ()
10:00
Stand together against the Covid-19 waves - Jie An (China Education and Research Network Center) (until 10:40) ()
10:00 Stand together against the Covid-19 waves - Fabio Farina (Consortium GARR)   ()
10:00
eduTEAMS turns 3: from demo to solution - Klaas Wierenga (GEANT) (until 10:40) ()
10:00 eduTEAMS turns 3: from demo to solution - Christos Kanellopoulos (GÉANT)   ()
10:50
Building a Flexible and HPC-Proof Regional University REN - Vincenzo Capone (GÉANT) (until 11:30) ()
10:50 Building a Flexible and HPC-Proof Regional University REN - Mr Jonathan Homa (Ribbon) Dr GIORGIO GIORGETTI (University of Trieste)   ()
10:50
From Legacy to Security: Managing RPKI for Legacy Address Space - Alf Moens (until 11:30) ()
10:50 From Legacy to Security: Managing RPKI for Legacy Address Space - Mr Alex Band (NLnet Labs) Roland van Rijswijk - Deij (NLnet Labs and University of Twente)   ()
10:50
It's not you, it's me - But let's stay friends! Or why we are having a hard time to get rid of service - Ann Harding (SWITCH) (until 11:30) ()
10:50 It's not you, it's me - But let's stay friends! Or why we are having a hard time to get rid of services. - Renato Furter (SWITCH)   ()
10:50
Life of BRIAN - Claudio Allocchio (GARR) (until 11:30) ()
10:50 Life of BRIAN - Mr Erik Reid (GÉANT) Keith Slater (GÉANT)   ()
11:40
Demonstrations (until 12:00) ()
11:40 eduMEET - Easy and affordable VC for NRENs - Bartlomiej Idzikowski (PSNC) Stefan Otto (Uninett)   ()
11:40 GÉANT WiFiMon Service Demo - Pavle Vuletic (University of Belgrade - School of electrical engineering) Nikos Kostopoulos (NTUA/GRNET)   ()
11:40 Secure Key Management for Multi-vendor Interoperable Quantum Key Distribution Network - Joo Yeon Cho (ADVA Optical Networking SE) Piotr Rydlichowski (Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry of the Polish Academy of Sciences Poznań Supercomputing and Networking Center)   ()
11:40
Networking Carousel (until 12:00) ()
11:40 Networking Carousel   ()
09:00
LIVE Lobby Hosts - Connecting you throughout the day during breaks - Hendrik Ike (GÉANT) Ms Cathrin Stöver (GÉANT) (until 12:00) ()
09:00 LIVE Lobby Hosts - Connecting you throughout the day during breaks   ()
09:30
Morning Networking Carousel (until 09:50) ()
09:30 Start of the Day: Morning Network Carousel   ()
10:00
Field report: observing actual use of commercial cloud services by researchers -Ms Nicole Harris (GÉANT) (until 10:40) ()
10:00 Field report: observing actual use of commercial cloud services by researchers - Jan Meijer (Uninett) Dr Jakob Tendel (DFN - Deutsches Forschungsnetz)   ()
10:00
Running a cloud identity provider platform — technology is the easy part - Hannah Short (CERN) (until 10:40) ()
10:00 Running a cloud identity provider platform — technology is the easy part - John Scullen (Australian Access Federation Ltd (AAF))   ()
10:00
The strategic role of the NREN in the age of AI. How SURF supports its members in leveraging AI - Carina Kemp (until 10:40) ()
10:00 The strategic role of the NREN in the age of AI. How SURF supports its members in leveraging AI - Duuk Baten (SURF) Andres Steijaert (SURFnet)   ()
10:00
User experience and network performance monitoring for CNaaS - Nicholas Mbonimpa (Research and Education Network for Uganda (RENU)) (until 10:40) ()
10:00 User experience and network performance monitoring for CNaaS - Mr Antoine Delvaux (Poznań Supercomputing and Networking Center) Mr Tsotne Gozalishvili (Georgian Research and Educational Networking Association)   ()
10:50
Adding 4,000 cores to GRNET OpenStack cloud during lunch break - Ann Harding (SWITCH) (until 11:30) ()
10:50 Adding 4,000 cores to GRNET OpenStack cloud during lunch break - Alexandros Soumplis (GRNET)   ()
10:50
Our community supporting Copernicus - Ieva Muraškienė (LITNET) (until 11:30) ()
10:50 Our community supporting Copernicus - Mr Chris Atherton (GÉANT)   ()
10:50
PARTAGE: The French R&E community on-premise pooled collaborative email solution - Claudio Allocchio (GARR) (until 11:30) ()
10:50 PARTAGE: The French R&E community on-premise pooled collaborative email solution - Laurent Aublet-Cuvelier (RENATER)   ()
10:50
Securing our own lifeboats: implementing the GÉANT Security Baseline - Anna Wilson (HEAnet) (until 11:30) ()
10:50 Securing our own lifeboats: implementing the GÉANT Security Baseline at GÉANT Vereniging - Ms Nicole Harris (GÉANT)   ()
11:40
Demonstrations (until 12:00) ()
11:40 A systems thinking approach to value-added services management in NRENs - Kasandra Pillay (South African National Research Network, CSIR)   ()
11:40 Experiments in Federation Sustainability - Mark Williams (Jisc) Rhys Smith (Jisc) John Scullen (Australian Access Federation Ltd (AAF))   ()
11:40 NMaaS in a nutshell - Mr Frédéric Loui (RENATER) Lukasz Lopatowski (Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center)   ()
09:00
LIVE Lobby Hosts - Connecting you throughout the day during breaks - Chris Atherton (GÉANT) Sarah Jones (GÉANT) (until 11:40) ()
09:00 LIVE Lobby Hosts - Connecting you throughout the day during breaks   ()
09:30
Coffee with the TNC PC (until 09:50) ()
09:30 Coffee with the TNC PC - Ms Charlie van Genuchten (SURFnet)   ()
10:00
A GUI to enable network troubleshooting with perfSONAR on-demand measurements - Vincenzo Capone (GÉANT) (until 10:40) ()
10:00 A GUI to enable network troubleshooting with perfSONAR on-demand measurements - Mr Ljubomir Hrboka (CARnet) Mr Antoine Delvaux (Poznań Supercomputing and Networking Center)   ()
10:00
CERN’s journey to Open Source - Ann Harding (SWITCH) (until 10:40) ()
10:00 CERN’s journey to Open Source - Hannah Short (CERN)   ()
10:00
NRENs education landscape and the impact of COVID-19 - Ieva Muraškienė (LITNET) (until 10:40) ()
10:00 NRENs education landscape and the impact of COVID-19 - Dragana Kupres (CARNET) Gyöngyi Horváth (GÉANT)   ()
10:00
Safe AND Performant Networks? We want them both! - Anna Wilson (HEAnet) (until 10:40) ()
10:00 Safe AND Performant Networks? We want them both! - Claudio Allocchio (GARR)   ()
10:50
Quantum Key Distribution - Anna Wilson (HEAnet) (until 11:30) ()
10:50 Quantum Key Distribution - Mr Piotr Rydlichowski (PSNC)   ()
10:50
SURFcumulus: the Next Wave -Ms Charlie van Genuchten (SURFnet) (until 11:30) ()
10:50 SURFcumulus: the Next Wave - Mr Michel Wets (SURF) Carl Reitsma (SURFnet)   ()
10:50
The role of the NRENs in supporting Open Science - Jie An (China Education and Research Network Center) (until 11:30) ()
10:50 The role of the NRENs in supporting Open Science - Sarah Jones (GÉANT)   ()
10:50
There’s plenty of programming space at the network data plane - Mian Usman (GÉANT) (until 11:30) ()
10:50 There’s plenty of programming space at the network data plane - Mauro Campanella (GARR)   ()
11:40
Demonstrations (until 12:00) ()
11:40 Decentralized Collaborative Learning Networks - Marek Justyna (PSNC) Emma Smith (@Fetch.ai) Maria Minaricova (@Fetch.ai)   ()
11:40 GÉANT P4 Lab - Jordi ORTIZ (University of Murcia)   ()
11:40 SOCTools: A set of tools fulfilling your SOC needs - Mr David Heed (Sunet) Jochen Schoenfelder (DFN)   ()
11:40
Networking Carousel (until 12:00) ()
11:40 Networking Carousel   ()
09:00
LIVE Lobby Hosts - Connecting you throughout the day during breaks - Steffie Bosman Damian Niemir (Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center) (until 11:35) ()
09:00 LIVE Lobby Hosts - Connecting you throughout the day during breaks   ()
09:30
Behind the Scenes at TNC21 - Damian Niemir (Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center) (until 09:50) ()
09:30 Behind the Scenes at TNC21   ()
10:00
Lightning Talks & TNC21 Closing Words (until 11:20) ()
10:00 Just Consume It! - David Heyns (GEANT)   ()
10:05 Sell your IPv4 addresses and become rich and famous! - Floor Jas (SURF, Head of Network, Trust & Security)   ()
10:10 RNP's Kubernetes Ecosystem - Roberto Lauretti (RNP - Rede Nacional de Ensino e Pesquisa)   ()
10:15 The metadata is more than we can chew - Mihály Héder (SZTAKI)   ()
10:20 Telomerase - eternal life or a panacea for all cancers!? - Hanna Karpenka (UIIP NASB / BASNET)   ()
10:25 A testbed to bridge the cybersecurity skills gap in Industrial Control Systems - Conrad Ekisa (Institute of Technology, Carlow)   ()
10:30 National Research and Academic Digital Repository of Ethiopia (NRADRE) - Lensa Abera (Ethiopian Education and Research Network)   ()
10:35 Creating the World of CLAW - Ms Charlie van Genuchten (SURFnet)   ()
10:40 NetPredict: A Google-Map Style Tool to View and Schedule Congestion-free Transfers - Mariam Kiran (ESnet, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
10:45 Incident Management: The First Fifteen Minutes - Brian Nisbet (HEAnet)   ()
11:35
LUNCH (until 14:00) ()
PM
12:00
LUNCH (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Keynote: If I can do it, so can you (until 14:45) ()
14:00 Keynote: If I can do it, so can you - Sue Black (Professor of Computer Science and Technology Evangelist at Durham University, UK)   ()
14:00
LIVE Lobby Hosts - Connecting you throughout the day during breaks - Nicole Harris (GÉANT) Damian Niemir (Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 LIVE Lobby Hosts - Connecting you throughout the day during breaks   ()
15:00
Combining waves of innovation - A superposition for student mobility - Paul Dekkers (until 15:40) ()
15:00 Combining waves of innovation - A superposition for student mobility. - Mr Frans Ward (SURF) Mrs Jocelyn Manderveld (SURF)   ()
15:00
Declarative chain to Kubernetes multi clusters for automation of HA workloads - Ann Harding (SWITCH) (until 15:40) ()
15:00 Declarative chain to Kubernetes multi clusters for automation of HA workloads - Alex Barchiesi (GARR) Marco Lorini (GARR)   ()
15:00
GÉANT infrastructure evolution under GN4-3N - Mian Usman (GÉANT) (until 15:40) ()
15:00 GÉANT infrastructure evolution under GN4-3N - Mr Sebastiano Buscaglione (GÉANT)   ()
15:00
Scaling up the services to education system prior, during and after pandemic: CARNET case - Tom Fryer (GÉANT) (until 15:40) ()
15:00 Scaling up education services before and during the pandemic: the CARNET experience - Dragana Kupres (CARNET) Damir Regvart (CARNET)   ()
12:00
LUNCH (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Keynote: Climate Change research and policies: the urgency of international interdisciplinary collaboration (until 14:45) ()
14:00 Climate Change research and policies: the urgency of international interdisciplinary collaboration - Paulo Artaxo (Professor of Atmospheric Physics, University of São Paulo, Brazil)   ()
14:00
LIVE Lobby Hosts - Connecting you throughout the day during breaks - Leïla Dekkar (GÉANT) Klaas Wierenga (GEANT) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 br   ()
15:00
An Open R&E Developed FPGA smartNIC -Mr Rob Evans (Jisc) (until 15:40) ()
15:00 An Open R&E Developed FPGA smartNIC - Mr Yatish Kumar (ESnet)   ()
15:00
BELLA: A Sea Change for European-Latin American R&E Collaboration - Claudio Allocchio (GARR) (until 15:40) ()
15:00 BELLA: A Sea Change for European-Latin American R&E Collaboration - Mr Tom Fryer (GÉANT Association) Mr Luis Eliécer Cadenas (RedCLARA)   ()
15:00
How changing the IdP discovery process impacts remote access to scholarly content - Hannah Short (CERN) (until 15:40) ()
15:00 How changing the IdP discovery process impacts remote access to scholarly content - Heather Flanagan (Spherical Cow Consulting)   ()
15:00
Pain Free Publication and Preservation: - Nancy Carter (CANARIE) (until 15:40) ()
15:00 Pain Free Publication and Preservation - Paul L. Stokes (Jisc)   ()
15:45
Awards ceremony (until 16:00) ()
15:45 Awards Ceremony - Klaas Wierenga (GEANT) Andrew Cormack (Jisc / Vietsch Foundation)   ()
12:00
LUNCH (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Keynote: Digital Earth Africa: Transformation Powered by Networks (until 14:45) ()
14:00 Keynote: Digital Earth Africa: Transformation Powered by Networks - Adam Lewis (Managing Director of Digital Earth Africa Establishment Team)   ()
14:00
LIVE Lobby Hosts - Connecting you throughout the day during breaks - Hendrik Ike (GÉANT) Cathrin Stöver (GÉANT) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 LIVE Lobby Hosts - Connecting you throughout the day during breaks   ()
15:00
A Higher Education Sector Architecture to protect public values - Klaas Wierenga (GEANT) (until 15:40) ()
15:00 A Higher Education Sector Architecture to protect public values - Mr Menno Scheers (Dutch Higher Education & Research Sector Architecture (HOSA))   ()
15:00
AmLight-INT: Lessons Learned after two years playing with In-band Network Telemetry -Mr Bram Peeters (GÉANT) (until 15:40) ()
15:00 AmLight-INT: Lessons Learned after two years playing with In-band Network Telemetry - Dr Arturo Quintana (Florida International University) Jeronimo Bezerra (AmLight)   ()
15:00
Establishment of new identity federations in Africa: the AfricaConnect3 perspective - Nicholas Mbonimpa (Research and Education Network for Uganda (RENU)) (until 15:40) ()
15:00 Establishment of new identity federations in Africa: the AfricaConnect3 perspective - Mr Omo Oayia (WACREN) Leïla Dekkar (GÉANT)   ()
15:00
Network Time Security - The (Winding) Path to Deployment - Rob Evans (Jisc) (until 15:40) ()
15:00 Network Time Security - The (Winding) Path to Deployment - Ms Karen O'Donoghue (Internet Society)   ()
12:00
LUNCH (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Keynote: Digital transformation of research intensive universities (until 14:45) ()
14:00 Keynote: Digital transformation of research intensive universities - Serge Fdida (Professor Computer Science Dept - Vice-President International Development - Sorbonne Université)   ()
14:00
LIVE Lobby Hosts - Connecting you throughout the day during breaks - Sarah Jones (GÉANT) Chris Atherton (GÉANT) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 LIVE Lobby Hosts - Connecting you throughout the day during breaks   ()
15:00
Brazil’s Connected Students project – inclusion and democratisation of access in challenging times - Tom Fryer (GÉANT) (until 15:40) ()
15:00 Brazil’s Connected Students project – inclusion and democratisation of access in challenging times - Mr Antônio Carlos Fernandes Nunes (Rede Nacional de Ensino e Pesquisa (RNP)) Mr Helder Vitorino (Brazilian Research and Education Network (RNP))   ()
15:00
Cresting the Wave of Collaboration and Surfing Towards a Cybersecure Future! - Nancy Carter (CANARIE) (until 15:40) ()
15:00 Cresting the Wave of Collaboration and Surfing Towards a Cybersecure Future! - Chad Coller (President SRNet) Bala Kathiresan (BCNET)   ()
15:00
Internet2’s NextGeneration Infrastructure: Terabit Scale and Enhanced Services - Rob Evans (Jisc) (until 15:40) ()
15:00 Internet2’s Next Generation Infrastructure: Terabit Scale and Enhanced Services - Chris Wilkinson (Internet2)   ()
15:00
The evolution of eduroam - Paul Dekkers (until 15:40) ()
15:00 The evolution of eduroam - Miroslav Milinović (SRCE) Mr Stefan Winter (Restena Foundation)   ()
14:00
BoFs (Bird of a Feather meetings) (until 15:30) ()
14:00 eduID Initiatives   ()
14:00 Identifying and Addressing R&E Routing Anomalies   ()
14:00 NREN Sustainability Around the Globe – A Chance to Share and Discuss   ()
14:00 NRENs supporting Open Science: opportunities for coordination   ()
14:00 Orchestration, Automation and Virtualisation: Focusing on the user   ()
14:00 Public procurement of networking equipment in the R&E community   ()
14:00 The eHealth Task Force is taking off: Boarding is now   ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×